Spring 2023
[…] [i] Bruce L. Castor, David Schoen, and Michael T. van der Veen, “Trial Memorandum of Donald J. Trump, 45th President of the United States of America.” In re: Impeachment of Former President Donald J. Trump. Feb. 8, 2021, pp. 37–65. The other prong to Trump’s defense was that a president can’t be impeached after they are out of office, although the Senate had already rejected that argument.
[ii] The rarely used but serious charge of seditious conspiracy is detailed in 18 US Code §2384: “If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.”
[iii] Keith L. Alexander, “Prosecutors break down charges, convictions for 725 arrested so far in Jan. 6 attack on US Capitol.” Washington Post. December 31, 2021.
[iv] Jack Brewster, “Sen.